Village Theatre Database  

Hairspray

Mainstage, 2017-2018

Creative Team

Book  Mark O'Donnell, Thomas Meehan
Music  Marc Shaiman
Lyrics  Scott Wittman, Marc Shaiman

Cast

Tracy Turnblad  Callie Williams
Corny Collins  Jason Kappus*
Edna Turnblad  Nick DeSantis*
Penny Pingleton  Becca Orts
Velma Von Tussle  Beth DeVries*
Amber Von Tussle  Tori Gresham*
Link Larkin  Ethan Carpenter*
Seaweed J. Stubbs  Charles Simmons*
Little Inez  Belle Pugh
Little Inez (Alternate)  Jayden Terry-Olson
Motormouth Maybelle  Shaunyce Omar*
Wilbur Turnblad  Peter Crook*
Prudy Pingleton/Gym Teacher/Matron  Christine Riippi
Mr. Pinky/Harriman F. Spritzer/Principal  John X. Deveney
Dynamites  Alexandria J. Henderson*, Stephanie Anne Johnson, Elena Joyner
Council Members  Tate Busby, Carly Squires Hutchison, Jordan Jackson, Claire Marx, John David Scott*, Jasmine Jean Sim
Ensemble  Tate Busby, Alexandria J. Henderson*, Carly Squires Hutchison, Jordan Jackson, Stephanie Anne Johnson, Elena Joyner, Claire Marx, John David Scott*, Jimmy Shields*, Jasmine Jean Sim, Chandler T., William Dean, Imani Woodley
Dance Captain  Jimmy Shields*

Understudies

Tracy Turnblad  Cass Neumann
Corny Collins  John David Scott*
Penny Pingleton  Carly Squires Hutchison
Velma Von Tussle/Prudy Pingleton/Gym Teacher/Matron  Jasmine Jean Sim
Amber Von Tussle  Emily Ann Johnson
Link Larkin  Jordan Jackson
Seaweed J. Stubbs  Chandler T.
Motormouth Maybelle  Stephanie Anne Johnson
Edna & Wilbur Turnblad/Mr. Pinky/Harriman F. Spritzer/Principal  Andrew Eric Davison
Dynamite  Jalá Harper
Council Members  Nik Hagen, Emily Ann Johnson
Ensemble  Hiko Addison, Nik Hagen, Jalá Harper, Emily Ann Johnson

Orchestra

Keyboard 1/Conductor  R.J. Tancioco
Keyboard 2  Steven Tran
Keyboard 3  Joseph Tancioco
Guitar 1  Greg Fulton
Guitar 2  Justin Davis, Daniel Rainard
Bass  Chris Jones, Olivia Hamilton
Drums  James "Rif" Reif
Percussion  Alec Wilmart, Paul Hansen
Reed 1  Bruce Wilson
Reed 2  Jay Easton
Trumpet  Greg Lyons
Trombone  Keith Winkle, Stuart Hambley

Production Team

Directors  Steve Tomkins, Timothy McCuen Piggee
Choreographer  Crystal Dawn Munkers
Music Director  R.J. Tancioco
Scenic Designer  Carey Wong
Costume Designer  Alex Jaeger
Lighting Designer  Michael Gilliam
Sound Designer  Brent Warwick
Associate Music Director  Steven Tran
Associate Sound Designer  Haley Parcher
Assistant Choreographer  Pamela Turpen*
Featured Choreographer  Jimmy Shields*
Assistant Lighting Designer  Paul Arnold
Scenic Design Assistant  Charlotte Emrys
Stage Managers  Catherine Costanzo*, Miranda C. Pratt*
Assistant Stage Managers  Caitlin Denney-Turner, Miranda C. Pratt*, Anne L. Hitt*
Production Assistants  Aviona Rodriguez Brown, Teresa Micheletti, Colleen Nielsen
Rehearsal Drummer  James "Rif" Reif
Keyboard Programmer  Joseph Tancioco
Youth Supervisor  Rachel Culbertson
Directing Intern  Barrett Penrod
Technical Director  Bradley C. Bixler
Assistant Technical Directors  André Burman, Adam Michard
Stage Operations Supervisor  Stacey A. Garrett
Master Carpenter  Patrick Sherman
Lead Carpenters  Justine Halsey-Martin, Jason Tribby, Mark Zetterberg
Carpenters  Jim Mathias, Jeff Manzolli, Johnny Venegas
Production Technicians  Steven Coney, Josie Allen, Sam Izenman, Peter King, Kcarie Ingerson, Susan St. John, Kate Takata, Taylor H. Whitmire
Properties Manager  Nick Heggestad
Interim Properties Manager  Steve Pozywio
Master Properties Artisan  Kiera Bunch
Lead Properties Carpenter  Tommy Price
Master Scenic Artist  Julia B. Franz
Lead Scenic Artists  Eve von Bleyle, Rachele Wirrick, Carmen Rodriguez
Scenic Artists  Kevin Koch, Beth Peterson
Costume Shop Manager  Esther Garcia
Costume Shop Assistant  Hannah Coleman
Costume Design Assistant  Brynne McKeen
Tailor  Beth Gilroy
Cutter  Andrea Herman
Staff Stitcher  Penny McMillan-Hughes
Stitchers  Melissa Gomez, Hannah McNamara, Sierra Reid, Hanna Stellmacher
Crafts  Samantha Shields
Wig Master  Douglas Decker
Wig Assistants  Dennis Bensie, Jenn Hill, Kaleena Jordan, Ashlee Naegle
Company Manager  Victoria Quayle
Associate Production Manager  Caitlin McCown
Casting Director  Jessica Spencer
Resident Music Director  Tim Symons
Production Manager  Jay Markham
Associate Artistic Director  Brandon Ivie
Artistic Director  Steve Tomkins
Executive Director  Robb Hunt

Crew

Master Stage Carpenter (Issaquah)  Whitman Taylor
Master Stage Carpenter (Everett)  Chris Mikolaizik
Lead Stagehand  Kayla Duncan, Sam Izenman
Lead Stagehand - Props  Peter King
Master Sound Engineer  Brent Warwick
Wardrobe Head (Issaquah)  Heather Andress
Wardrobe Head (Everett)  Karen Mears
Lead Dresser  Teresa Micheletti
Dresser  Kate Simpson
Master Electrician (Issaquah)  Paul Arnold
Master Electrician (Everett)  Paul Sharp
Followspots  Jenna Kearns, Kayla Peterson
Programmer  Taylor H. Whitmire

* Member of Actors' Equity Association