Village Theatre Database  

Matilda

Mainstage, 2018-2019

Creative Team

Book  Dennis Kelly
Music & Lyrics  Tim Minchin
Orchestrations and Additional Music  Chris Nightingale

Cast

Matilda  Holly Reichert, Nava Ruthfield
Miss Trunchbull  Basil Harris*
Miss Honey  Marissa Ryder
Mr. Wormwood  Chris Ensweiler*
Mrs. Wormwood  Ann Cornelius
Michael Wormwood  Maddox Baker
Mrs. Phelps  Shaunyce Omar*
Alice  Vaanya Chauhan, Evangeline OpongParry
Amanda  Briana Lee, Evangeline OpongParry
Bruce  Thomas Gomes, Jonas Winburn
Eric  Keagan Estes, Reidar Garaci
Hortensia  Emma Hursh, Mikayla Sanchez
Lavender  Emma Hursh, Eloise Peterson
Nigel  Keagan Estes, Akshay Needamangala
Tommy  Tristan Hagen, Jonas Winburn
Children's Entertainer  Ethan Carpenter*
Escapologist  Matthew Posner*
Sergei  Casey Raiha
Doctor  Charles Simmons*
Rudolpho  Jose Luis Uz
Acrobat  Ivanna Wei
Ensemble  Ethan Carpenter*, Tori Gresham*, MJ Jurgensen, Callie Nissing, Cy Paolantonio*, Matthew Posner*, Casey Raiha, Jimmy Shields*, Charles Simmons*, Jose Luis Uz, Ivanna Wei
Dance Captain  Cy Paolantonio*

Understudies

Matilda  Mikayla Sanchez
Miss Trunchbull  Casey Raiha
Miss Honey  Callie Nissing
Mr. Wormwood/Escapologist  Ethan Carpenter*
Mrs. Wormwood  Tori Gresham*
Michael Wormwood  Tyler Vold
Mrs. Phelps  MJ Jurgensen
Sergei  Matthew Posner*
Acrobat  Casey Hartman
Ensemble Swings  Casey Craig, Casey Hartman, Mackenzie Neusiok, Tyler Sorenson

Orchestra

Conductor (Issaquah)  Tim Symons
Conductor (Everett)  Josh Archibald-Seiffer
Keyboard 1  Josh Archibald-Seiffer, Michael Nutting
Keyboard 2  Joseph Tancioco, R.J. Tancioco
Guitar  Justin Davis, Daniel Rainard
Bass  Chris Jones, Dave Pascal
Violin  Valerie Tung, Christopher Foerstel
Cello  Grant Olson
Flute, Clarinet, Alto Sax  Bruce Wilson
Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Tenor Sax  Jay Easton
Trumpet 1  Charles Butler
Trumpet 2  Greg Lyons, David Cole
Trombone  Stuart Hambley
Percussion  Alec Wilmart, Jesse Whitford

Production Team

Director/Choreographer  Kathryn Van Meter
Music Director  Tim Symons
Scenic Designer  Matthew Smucker
Lighting Designer  Alex Berry
Costume Designer  Melanie Taylor Burgess
Resident Sound Designer  Brent Warwick
Sound Effects Designer  Rob Witmer
Associate Director  Sarah Butts
Associate Choreographer  Jimmy Shields
Associate Music Director  Joshua Archibald-Seiffer
Associate Sound Designer  Haley Parcher
Assistant Scenic Designer  Silas James
Assistant Lighting Designer  Thorn Michaels
Scenic Design Assistant  Kelsey Rodgers
Aerial Choreographer  Ivanna Wei
Assistant Choreographers  Scott Brateng, Ron Gatsby
Dramaturg  Sara Keats
Dialect Coach  Kate Myre
Vocal Coach  Chris DiStefano
Teaching Artists  Andrew Coopman, Daniel Cruz, Jerry Dixon, Bobbi Kotula, Faith Russell, Julia Thornton
Keyboard Programmer  Joseph Tancioco
Video Content Coordinator  Noel Pederson
Stage Manager  Pamela Campi Spee*
Assistant Stage Managers  Miranda C. Pratt*, Victoria Thompson
Production Assistant  Colleen Nielsen
Youth Supervisors  Kelly McGee
Costuming Intern  Morgan Skoog
Directing Intern  Sade Moffett
Technical Director  Bradley C. Bixler
Assistant Technical Directors  André Burman, Adam Michard
Stage Operations Supervisor  Stacey A. Garrett
Master Carpenter  Patrick Sherman
Lead Carpenters  Justine Halsey-Martin, Jason Tribby, Mark Zetterberg
Carpenters  Jacob Russel, Jeff Manzolli
Production Technicians  Steven Coney, Kayla Duncan, Sam Izenman, Peter King, Kcarie Ingerson, David Mackie
Lead Stagehand Automation  Kate Takata
Properties Manager  Rachel Bennick
Master Properties Artisan  Chloe Kirkwood
Lead Properties Carpenter  Tommy Price
Master Scenic Artist  Julia B. Franz
Lead Scenic Artists  Eve von Bleyle, Rachele Wirrick, Carmen Rodriguez
Scenic Artists  Stephanie Shulman, Kevin Koch, Beth Peterson, Cyn Moore
Costume Shop Manager  Esther Garcia
Costume Shop Assistant  Hannah Coleman
Costume Design Assistant  Brynne McKeen
Tailor  Beth Gilroy
Cutter  Andrea Herman
Crafts  Samantha Shields
Staff Stitcher  Penny McMillan-Hughes
Stitchers  Sierra Reid, Melissa Gomez, Amber Baker, Jennifer Monroe
Wig Master  Douglas Decker
Wig Assistants  Dennis Bensie, Jenn Hill, Kelly Schmidt, Ashlee Naegle, Julia Krafft
Company Manager  Jessi Wasson
Associate Production Manager  Caitlin McCown
Casting Director  Jessica Spencer
Resident Music Director  Tim Symons
Production Manager  Jay Markham
Associate Artistic Director  Brandon Ivie
Artistic Director  Jerry Dixon
Executive Producer  Robb Hunt

Crew

Master Stage Carpenter (Issaquah)  Whitman Paylor
Master Stage Carpenter (Everett)  Chris Mikolaizik
Lead Stagehand - Automation  Kate Takata
Lead Stagehand - Props  Peter King
Key Stagehand  Ari Lidz
Master Sound Engineer (Issaquah)  Brent Warwick
Master Sound Engineer (Everett)  Kurt Conway
Swing Sound Engineer  Haley Parcher
Lead Sound Engineers  Josh Blaisdell, Natalie Kinsaul
Wardrobe Head (Issaquah)  Heather Andress
Wardrobe Head (Everett)  Pamela Weinzatl
Dressers  Kate Simpson, Sierra Reid
Master Electrician (Issaquah)  Paul Arnold
Master Electrician (Everett)  Paul Sharp
Followspot  Susan St. John

* Member of Actors' Equity Association