Village Theatre Database  

Dreamgirls

Mainstage, 2016-2017

Creative Team

Book and Lyrics  Tom Eyen
Music  Henry Krieger
Original Broadway Production Directed and Choreographed by  Michael Bennett
Orchestrations  Harold Wheeler
Produced on Broadway by  Michael Bennett, Robert Avian, Geffen Records, The Shubert Organization

Cast

Marty  Ty Willis
Curtis Taylor, Jr.  John Devereaux*
Deena Jones  Lauren Du Pree*
Lorrell Robinson  Alexandria Henderson
C.C. White  Charles Simmons*
Effie White  Angela Birchett*
James "Thunder" Early  Nathaniel Tenenbaum*
Michelle Morris  Joell Weil*
Tiny Joe Dixon/Wayne  Philip Bolton*
Dave  Eric Dobson
Sweethearts  Erin Hyatt, Lydia Weir
Ensemble  Angelica Barksdale, Philip Bolton*, Eric Dobson, Davione Gordon*, Jalá Harper, Erin Hyatt, Jelani Kee, Richard Peacock*, Shatirah sha Rolle, Sarah Russell, Jimmy Shields, Jesse Smith, Chandler Thomas, Joell Weil*, Lydia Weir, Bethanie Willis, Shelby Willis

Understudies

Marty  Jimmy Shields
Curtis Taylor, Jr.  Jesse Smith
Deena Jones  Joell Weil*
Lorrell Robinson  Sarah Russell
C.C. White  Chandler Thomas
Effie White  Shatirah sha Rolle
James "Thunder" Early  Philip Bolton*
Michelle Morris  Shelby Willis
Tiny Joe Dixon  Sheady Manning
Dave  Rory Eaden
Sweetheart  Rebecca Norris
Ensemble  Rory Eaden, Sapphire Goetz, Sheady Manning, Rebecca Norris, Fathiya Ritter, William Wiersma

Orchestra

Piano/Conductor  R.J. Tancioco
Trumpets (2)  Paul Baron, Greg Lyons, Randy Burgeson
Trombones (2)  Keith Winkle, Doug Nierman, Stuart Hambley, Nathan Vetter
Flute, Piccolo, Alto Sax  Dane Andersen
Flute, Oboe, English Horn, Tenor Sax  David Long
Flute, Bass Clarinet, Bari Sax  Bruce Wilson
Guitar  Greg Fulton
Bass  Chris Jones or Ryan Donnelly
Drums  James "Rif" Reif
Percussion  Alec Wilmart
Keyboard 2  Joseph Tancioco

Production Team

Director  Steve Tomkins
Choreographer  Daniel Cruz
Music Director  R.J. Tancioco
Scenic Designer  David Sumner
Costume Designer  Karen Ann Ledger
Lighting Designer  Tom Sturge
Sound Designer  Brent Warwick
Associate Director  Timothy McCuen Piggee
Associate Music Director  Joseph Tancioco
Assistant Choreographer  Pamela Turpen
Assistant Lighting Designer  Paul Arnold
Assistant Scenic Designer  Jenny Littlefield
Stage Manager  Pamela Campi Spee*
Assistant Stage Manager  Miranda C. Pratt*
Production Assistant  Caitlin Denney-Turner
Rehearsal Drummer  James "Rif" Reif
Rehearsal Pianist  John Callahan
Keyboard Programming  Joseph Tancioco
Music Track Producer  Matt Stine
Dance Captain  Richard Peacock
Directing Intern  Zoe Johnson
Technical Director  Bradley C. Bixler
Assistant Technical Directors  André Burman, Adam Michard
Stage Operations Supervisor  Stacey A. Garrett
Master Carpenter  Patrick Sherman
Lead Production Technician, Everett  Peter King
Lead Carpenters  Jason Tribby, Jon West, Mark Zetterberg
Staff Electricians  Steven Coney, Josie Hankins, Kcarie Ingerson, Sam Izenman, Susan St. John, Kate Takata
Properties Manager  Nick Heggestad
Lead Properties Carpenter  Tommy Price
Lead Properties Artisan  Kiera Bunch
Master Scenic Artist  Julia B. Franz
Lead Scenic Artists  Jennifer Blazek, Rachele Wirrick
Key Scenic Artist  Eve von Bleyle
Costume Shop Manager  Esther Garcia
Costume Shop Assistant  Hannah Coleman
Costume Design Assistant  Brynne McKeen
Tailor  Beth Gilroy
Cutter  Andrea Herman
Stitchers  Kelly Caffey, Melissa Gomez, Penny McMillan-Hughes, Hannah McNamara, Susanne Sherman, Cynthia Wheaton, Rachel Wilkie, Kristina Winch
Crafts  Samantha Shields
Wig Master  Douglas Decker
Wig Assistants  Kaleena Jordan, Ashlee Naegle
Production Coordinator  Kayla Duncan
Artistic Administrator  Tucker Goodman
Resident Music Director/Music Supervisor  Tim Symons
Casting Director  Jessica Spencer
Company Manager  Victoria Quayle
Production Manager  Jay Markham
Associate Artistic Director  Brandon Ivie
Artistic Director  Steve Tomkins
Executive Producer  Robb Hunt

Crew

Master Stage Carpenter  Whitman Taylor
Lead Stagehand  Kate Takata
Lead Stagehand/Props  Chris Mikolaizik
Master Sound Engineer (Issaquah)  Brent Warwick
Master Sound Engineer, Everett  Haley Parcher
Wardrobe Head (Issaquah)  Heather Andress
Wardrobe Head (Everett)  Karen Mears
Wardrobe Lead  Teresa Micheletti
Dresser  Desiree Stone
Master Electrician (Issaquah)  Taylor H. Whitmire
Master Electrician (Everett)  Paul Sharp
Followspot  Jenna Kearns, John Barross

* Member of Actors' Equity Association