Village Theatre Database  

The Who's Tommy

Mainstage, 2006-2007

Creative Team

Music and Lyrics  Pete Townshend
Book and Lyrics  Pete Townshend, Des McAnuff
Additional Music and Lyrics  John Entwistle, Keith Moon

Cast

Tommy  Michael K. Lee*
Captain Walker  Brandon O'Neill*
Mrs. Walker  Catherine Carpenter Cox*
Uncle Ernie  Matt Wolfe*
Cousin Kevin  Jadd Davis
Sally Simpson  Jennifer Paz*
The Gypsy  Lisa Estridge*
Specialist/Minister  Timothy McCuen Piggee*
4-year-old Tommy  Rachel Lau, Zachary Robinson
Lover  Tyler Rhoades
Hawker  Jarvis Antonio Green
Ensemble  Eric Brotherson*, Alexis Clarke, Stephen Franklin Fogg, Jarvis Antonio Green, Elizabeth Nestlerode, Kasey Nusbickel, Shanna Marie Palmer, Brandon Peterson, Kat Ramsburg, Tyler Rhoades, Connor Russell, Jimmy Scheider, Patrick Shelton, Justine Stillwell, Josh Wingerter

Understudies

Tommy  Jadd Davis
Captain Walker  Matt Wolfe*
Mrs. Walker/The Gypsy  Jennifer Paz*
Uncle Ernie  Tyler Rhoades
Cousin Kevin  Brandon Peterson
Sally Simpson  Kasey Nusbickel
Specialist/Minister  Jarvis Antonio Green
10-year-old Tommy  Emma Watanabe
Male Swing  Will Halsey
Female Swing  Jessica Low

Band

Conductor/Keyboard 1  Tim Symons
Keyboard II  Joseph Tancioco, David Close
French Horn/Keyboard III  David McBride
Guitar I  John High, Greg Fulton
Guitar II  Mike Muir
Bass  Dave Pascal
Drums  James "Rif" Reif, Alec Wilmart

Production Team

Director  Brian Yorkey
Choreographer  Kathryn Van Meter
Music Director/Resident Music Director  Tim Symons
Scenic /Lighting/Projection Designer  Alex Berry
Costume Designer  Melanie Burgess
Sound Designer/Engineer  Don Littrell
Assistant Director  Vanessa Miller
Associate Music Director  R.J. Tancioco
Assistant Lighting Designer  Ethan Kaplan
Assistant Projection Designer  Dirk Sanders
Projection Media Designer  David Jolosky
Pinball Machine "Wizard"  Dave Misner
Fight Choreographer  Geoffrey Alm
Stage Manager  Marianne C. Wunch*
Assistant Stage Manager  Nathaniel Z. Whitten*
Stage Management Intern  Kelsey Thorgalsen
Dance Captain  Eric Brotherson*
Fight Captain  Timothy McCuen Piggee*
Technical Director, Issaquah  Bradley C. Bixler
Assistant Technical Director, Issaquah  Scott Fyfe
Technical Director, Everett  William McCoubrey
Assistant Technical Director, Everett  Jacob Rose
Master Electrician  Craig Bradshaw
Master Carpenter  André Burman
Staff Carpenters  Jason McQuiddy, Adam Michard
Carpenter  Mark Zetterberg
Properties Master  Roger Anderson
Properties Carpenter/Welder  Patricia E. Kovacs
Properties Assistants  Jeff Hilburn, Ella Johnston
Master Scenic Artist  Julia B. Franz
Staff Scenic Artist  John Simpson
Scenic Artists  Caitlin Carnahan, Lacy Carnahan
Costume Shop Manager  Deane Middleton
Costume Shop/Design Assistant  Emily Stansifer
Junior Shop Assistant  Loryn Lestz
Cutters/Drapers  Esther Garcia, Beth Uber
Master Craftsman/Milliner  Frederic Burleigh
Crafts  Linda Ross, P.J. Sheehy
Stitchers  Diane Nelson, Linda Smedes, Victoria Stubbs
Wardrobe Head, Issaquah  Chelsea Blum
Wardrobe Head, Everett  Randy Werdal
Wig Master  Douglas Decker
Wig Assistant  Danyale Cook
Youth Coordinator  Kelly Middleton
Artistic Administrator  Blythe Phillips
Casting & Company Manager  Suzie Haufle
Production Manager  Jay Markham
Artistic Director  Steve Tomkins
Executive Producer  Robb Hunt

Crew

Master Stage Carpenter, Issaquah  Geoff Higgs
Master Stage Carpenter, Everett  Kelsey Robertson
Lead Deck  Colleen Nielsen
Run Crew  Kayla Duncan, Jenna Kearns, Jon Springer
Run Crew (Swing)  Adam London
Light Board Operator  Nate Redford
Sound Engineer  Kristie Gordon
Lead Dresser  Korby Gerth
Key Dressers  Jordan Kearns, Carla Moar
Follow Spot  Julie Mattson

* Member of Actors' Equity Association